Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy statement applies to the website au.costway.com ("Costway," "we," "us," or "our") and outlines how we collect, use, and disclose personal information obtained from customers and visitors to our site. Our goal is to enhance your shopping experience and provide you with relevant information about our products, services, and promotions.

Costway AU is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.

Information we collect:

Personal information and sensitive information are defined as in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information includes any information that can identify you personally. We may collect contact information such as your name, user name, billing and shipping addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and other digital data. We may also collect payment information, such as credit/debit card numbers and PayPal accounts when you place orders. We collect purchase/return/exchange information and information on how you use our website, including your IP address, details about your website visits, browser types, and the amount of time you spend on our website. We may track the pages you visit and the website you came from or visited after leaving us. We collect this information using third-party tracking tools.


How we collect information:

We may collect information directly from you when you:

· create a Costway account;
· subscribe to our newsletters, email notifications or mobile messages;
· visit our site and purchase products;
· upload pictures, comments, or reviews on our site;
· contact us for customer service via email or other social media platforms;
· participate in our questionnaires;
· enter a lottery, contest, or promotional activity.

We may collect information passively by using tracking tools like browser cookies, Google Analytics, tracking pixels/web beacons, or other technologies to receive and store certain types of information. We may also collect your information from other sources, such as when your friends purchase from Costway and send the product to you or submit your information to us through a refer-a-friend feature.

How we use the information we collect:

We use the information for business purposes, including:

· managing and fulfilling purchases, orders, payments, returns, and refunds;
· providing customer services;
· responding to your comments, reviews, and opinions;
· conducting surveys, research, and analysis;
· marketing purposes, such as sending you coupons, newsletters, emails, and promotions.
We do not trade, sell, or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties. However, we may share the information for business purposes as legal, including:

sharing your information with Costway families (including all members of the company and subsidiaries) to offer you better products and services;
sharing your information with third-party partners who provide us with support and services to market our products and services. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at the address given below. We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements, or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our customers or other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Google Adwords & Analytics remarketing cookies:

We use Google Adwords remarketing services to show advertisements on third-party websites (including Google) to previous visitors of Costway. This might mean we show advertisements to visitors who have not yet successfully completed the order process. The advertisements may be text-based or display ads within the Google Display Network.

Information Collection and Use

When you place an order with us, we collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, and phone number. This information is used for the purpose of confirming, shipping, and billing your order. We may also use this information to contact you regarding your order or to send you promotional emails.

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your use of our website, such as your IP address, browser type, and device information. We may also collect information from third-party sources, such as affiliate business partners and social media platforms.

Affiliate Cookies

We work with affiliate business partners to collect information and other behavioral data from you for purposes such as targeting advertising services and better understanding the effectiveness of our affiliate advertisements placed on third-party websites.

Social Media Cookies

When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins, and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain social media account information (e.g., name, username, email address, gender) as determined by the settings of the social media services to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in, or application. Social media platforms may collect information about your use of our services and notify other users about your activities on our website and device applications. Social media services may also use cookies or other technologies to provide services or track your online activities over time and across multiple websites and device applications. Your interactions with social media features are governed by the respective privacy policies of the companies providing the features.

Security

We take the security of your personal information seriously. All the information we collect is stored within our customer database and is used only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your information is stored on secure servers in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using appropriate technology.

We recommend that you carefully check your accounts and report any unexpected activity to us and your bank immediately. We do not recommend that you share your passwords.

Access and Changes to Information

You may request access to any information that is stored within our database. You may also request changes to the details that we hold about you if they are incorrect or incomplete.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and we do not have any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this Statement

Costway will continue using new technologies and improving our services and features. As a result, this Privacy Policy is subject to change. If there are changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post them here or in other formats for you to view.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the way Costway collects, holds, uses, or discloses your personal information may be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at [email protected].

Want to receive updates on events and promotional offers?